And the Oscar Nomination goes to......

The Oscars are here and true to form there are some noticeable snubs and Golden Globe atonements. Greta Gerwig has rightfully been added to the Directing category. Tom Hanks is missing from Best Actor to make room for Get Out's Daniel Kaluuya who got out of the musical or comedy category. One glaring omission to me is that Wonder Woman is not nominated for anything at all which is a shame because it was such a good movie. 

What are you most excited about or disappointed with? Let us know in the comments below

If Baby Driver doesn't win for Sound Mixing we riot.

BEST PICTURE

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

DIRECTING

  • Christopher Nolan — Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele — Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson — Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro — The Shape of Water

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Sick — Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out — Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird — Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water — Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Call Me By Your Name — James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist — Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
  • Logan — Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
  • Molly’s Game — Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound — Virgil Williams, Dee Rees

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Timothée Chalamet — Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day Lewis — Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya — Get Out
  • Gary Oldman — Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington — Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Sally Hawkins — The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie — I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan — Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep — The Post

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Willem Dafoe — The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins — The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer — All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Mary J. Blige — Mudbound
  • Allison Janney — I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville — Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf — Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer — The Shape of Water

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail — Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
  • Faces Places — Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • Icarus — Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • Last Men in Aleppo — Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen
  • Strong Island — Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • Edith + Eddie — Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 — Frank Stiefel
  • Heroin(e) — Elaine McMilion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
  • Knife Skills — Thomas Lennon
  • Traffic Stop — Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • DeKalb Elementary — Reed Van Dyk
  • The Eleven O’Clock — Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
  • My Nephew Emmett — Kevin Wilson Jr.
  • The Silent Child — Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
  • Watu Wote / All of Us — Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • The Boss Baby — Tom McGrath, Ramsey Naito
  • The Breadwinner — Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
  • Coco — Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • Ferdinand — Carlos Saldanha
  • Loving Vincent — Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Dear Basketball — Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
  • Garden Party — Victor Claire, Gabriel Grapperon
  • Lou — Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
  • Negative Space — Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
  • Revolting Rhymes — Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • A Fantastic Woman — Sebastián Lelio, Chile
  • The Insult — Ziad Doueiri, Lebanon
  • Loveless — Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia
  • On Body and Soul — Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
  • The Square — Ruben Östlund, Sweden

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Blade Runner 2049 — Roger A. Deakins
  • Darkest Hour —  Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk — Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound — Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water — Dan Laustsen

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 — Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk — Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water — Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

FILM EDITING

  • Baby Driver — Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
  • Dunkirk — Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya — Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water — Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Jon Gregory

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast — Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour — Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread — Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water — Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria & Abdul — Consolata Boyle

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Darkest Hour — Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria & Abdul — Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder — Arden Tuiten

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread — Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Carter Burwell

ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Mighty River” — Mudbound, Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery of Love” — Call Me By Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” — Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up for Something” — Marshall, Diane Warren, Lonnie R. Lynn
  • “This is Me” — The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

SOUND EDITING

  • Baby Driver — Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 — Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • Dunkirk — Richard King, Alex Gibson
  • The Shape of Water — Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi — Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING

  • Baby Driver — Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis
  • Blade Runner 2049— Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk — Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
  • The Shape of Water — Christian Cooke, Bran Zoern, Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi — David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stuart Wilson
Posted on January 23, 2018 .